Hardy perennial of the wet and fresh grounds of
0,30 to 1 meter of which one uses the stems, leaves and
(Crushed in water roots and leaves of soapwort produce a soapy foam efficient on fat spots. One has for long time used it as substitute of soap to wash linen.)
Soapwort is useful for skin diseases (Romans put some in their bath to cure itchings), rheumatisms and hepatic insufficiencies.
Also : Asthma, gout.
In external use : Eczema, urticaria, acne, psoriasis, herpes, scabs.
Decoction 5 g for one liter of water, 2 cups a day or in compress for care of skin (eczema, urticaria, acne, herpes, scabs).
Mixed with an infusion of rosemary, soapwort gives a scented shampoo that do not pricks the eyes.